FINAL ROUND 2015 ETUDE COMPETITION

ADVISORY to ALL FINALISTS:

1.    Final round repertoire – all three (3) etudes

2.    Signs will be posted at the gates of St. Paul University and hall/room entrance to guide you.

3.    Be at your designated hall/room by 8:00am (A1,A3, B) and 10:30am (A2, C) to draw lots.

4.    No rehearsal.

5.    Visit PTGPFI website regularly for important announcements.

6.    All winners are required to perform during the Winners Concert and Awards Ceremony

to be able to claim their prizes.

 

GLEE CLUB ROOM

8:00am               Draw lots cat. A1 and A3

8:30-1030am         A1 and A3 contest proper

Announcement of Winners; picture-taking

10:30am             Draw lots A2

11:00am-1:00pm    A2 contest proper

Announcement of Winners; picture-taking

FOUNDERS’ HALL

8:00am              Draw lots cat. B

8:30-10:30am       B contest proper

Announcement of Winners; picture-taking

 

10:30am              Draw lots cat. C

11:00am-1:00pm    C contest proper

Announcement of Winners; picture-taking

 

 

 

2015 Etude Competition Schedule

VENUE  St. Paul University Manila 680 Pedro Gil St. Malate, Manila

Glee Club Room and Founders Hall

Feb 1, 2015     Elimination round, start 8am

Feb 8, 2015    Final round, start 8am

Feb 15, 2015   Winners Concert and Awarding Ceremonies (Founders Hall), 3-6pm

Holding room during elimination round and finals: Lobby

FEB. 1, 2015    ELIMINATION ROUND

Continue reading

2015 PTGP ETUDE COMPETITION Final List of Participants

A1
1. Ethan Carl Gatchalian
2. Adrienne Nicole Go
3. Yaxin Xiao
4. Dara Tan
5. Jasmine Ong
6. Melreez Adap
7. Matthew Villagomez
8. Athena Elizaga
9. Mia Barrera
10. Zi Lim
11. Kyna Curay
12. Josue Comandante
13. Lea Huang
14. Maria Regina Calendacion

A2
1. Johnne Cheng
2. Annika Laude
3. Callia Gacias
4. Sean So
5. Moses Lee
6. Juliana Silangcruz
7. Gwyneth Villarias
8. Sophia Caedo
9. Elijah Han
10. Simona Fernandez
11. Bianca Layog
12. Andrea Arboleda
13. Aparajita Pradhan
14. Dodona Namoradze
15. Jershon Ang
16. Julian Prado
17. Sophia Sumulong
18. Sydney Wuu
19. Kiersten Gobaco
20. Deborah Ibon
21. Lance Tan
22. Danielle Mariano
23. Pamela Guillartes
24. Christine Catelo
25. Ralph Aquino
26. Kirsten Fabellar
27. Hansel Ang
28. Andrea Verzosa
29. Bianca Pinero
30. Ezekiel dela Cruz

A3
1. Moriah Ongchoco
2. Joana Chen
3. Jet Chong
4. Dani Cheng
5. Jannina Pena
6. Altheia Enriques
7. Jaime Fraginal III
8. Joaquin Fraginal
9. Bianca Tiongson
10. David Santos
11. Lance Ortillo
12. Josiah Labata
13. Rasha Gobaco
14. Kobi Go
15. Reuben Ibon
16. Ji Hoon Choi
17. Miguel Medina
18. Roland Saavedra
19. Jose Domagas

B
1. Jeremiah Valenzuela
2. Steffanie Surya
3. James Silangcruz
4. Erin Zhao
5. Frans Tanuwijaya
6. Zandro Zulueta
7. Danica Antazo
8. Klyde Ledamo
9. Miguel Panagsagan
10. Ye Yun Yi
11. Michael de Leon
12. Joab Jorge
13. Peter Topico
14. Paul Casiano
15. Patrick Schallenberg

C
1. Jaydee Ocampo
2. Jan Bendric Borbe
3. Francis Tamio
4. Rinaldi Yonathan
5. Rozycriz Imperio
6. Laarni Ilan
7. John Capule
8. Jastine Montecillo
9. Joanna de Joya
10. Marie Toni Estoque
11. Albert Roldan
12. Hwan Hee Kim
13. Enrico Reyes
14. Trisha Piao
15. Gabriel Paguirigan

2015 Piano Etude Competition

The rules for the upcoming 2015 Piano Etude Competition are out!!!

 

Click on the link to view/download:

2015 Etude Competition RULES

Click on the link to view/download application form.

Application Form (etude competition) 2015

FOR YOUR CONCERNS REGARDING THE ETUDE COMPETITION PLEASE SEND ALL YOUR INQUIRIES TO THE FOLLOWING ETUDE COMPETITION COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Chairman: GEMMA T. MALICDEM (gtmalicdem@gmail.com)

Vice- Chair: GEORGE S. ONG (georgesyong@yahoo.com)

MEMBER:

REUBEL R. UY  (reubel_67@yahoo.com)

 

Qualifiers’ List- The First Piano Ensemble Competition Dec.1-preliminary round; Dec.8- final round

QUALIFIERS’ LIST-the 1st Piano Ensemble Competition 2013

1st PTGP Piano Ensemble Competition
December 1, 2013 – Elimination Round
December 8, 2013 – Final Round

EARLY BEGINNER (T-S)
One piano 4 hands

1. Abigail Grace Leong
Dr. Meriam Macalisang

2. Elysse Margaret H. Tolentino
Mauricia Borromeo

3. Carl Ashriel Sage C. Araneta
Mauricia Borromeo

4. Adrienne Nicole Go
Lourdes Guillen

5. Thea Valerie S. Uy
Dr. Meriam Macalisang

6. Anica C. Cai
Irma T. Su

7. Janeisha Danelle Hong
Irma T. Su

ELEMENTARY LEVEL (T-S)
One piano 4 hands

1. Andrea Kristina G. Leong
Dr. Meriam Macalisang

2. Kirsten Chantice B. Fabellar
Pia Margarita D. Balasico

3. Cyrus Ken G. Tan
Gemma Malicdem

4. Sean Marcus So
Benjamin Reyes

5. Rosanne Paz Neri Melencio
Reubel R. Uy

6. Andrea Rose L. Arboleda
Reubel R. Uy

7. Timothy Tyler S. Uy
Dr. Meriam Macalisang

8. Pilar Julia Pondevida Pascual
Pia Margarita D. Balasico

9. Sted Micah Cheng
Hepzibeth Ting

10. Kyle Rafael T. Li
Irma T. Su

ELEMENTARY LEVEL (S-S)
One piano 4 hands

1. Michelo Paulo C. Dipasupil
Abby Zelestine A. Abesamis

2. Clarissa Jilliane T. Li
Elijah Daniel L. Han

3. John Ezra R. See
Joyce Elizabeth R. See

4. Christa Renee M. Chinjen
Robert Isaac M. Chinjen

5. Jose Antonio Miguel C. Mirador
Claire Allegra S. Seyer

6. Yoonchan Eo
Ralph Andrei Bucal

7. Kyla Gayle S. Tan
Sofia Cristiana S. Naval

8. Lea Huang
Michi Huang

INTERMEDIATE LEVEL
One piano 4 hands

1. Rosa Yzabella Dipasupil
Selena Marie S. So

2. Kobi Go
Paolo Romero

3. Moses Lee
Erin Zhao

4. Marco P. Juan
Catherine C. Rañola

5. Lance Oliver O. Ortillo
Michelle Olga O. Ortillo

6. Niña Campos
Riana So

7. Athena Justina Z. Elizaga
Shaina Co

8. Alexandra Marie A. Navalta
Leona Marie Francesca S. Rebosa

9. Khryza Co
Shaina Co

ADVANCED LEVEL
Two pianos 4 hands

1. Sharon Jasminez
Zheng Qi Wang

2. John Emmanuel Rodriguez
Jan Briane Astom

3. Betina Edith E. Bernanbe
Danica Mae D. Antazo

4. Stephen Rodriguez
Marial Rodriguez

5. Gabriel Allan Paguirigan
Nicole Cuevas

6. Albert Napoleon Roldan
Mikhail Lastrilla

7. Amber Loraine O. Murillo
Maysel Joy Adap

8. Melissa Priscilla Visitacion-Mayuga
Jorem C. Lim

9. Miguel Panagsagan
Juan Paolo Panagsagan

The 1st PTGP Piano Ensemble Competition – Dec.1 preliminary round; Dec.8 final round

The deadline for applications has been extended until 16 October 2013.
Dear PTGP Members, Teachers, Students and Parents,IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT: THE FIRST PIANO ENSEMBLE COMPETITION DATE IS MOVED TO DECEMBER 01, 2013 (Preliminary) DECEMBER 08, 2013 (FINALS) and DECEMBER 15, 2013 (Winners’ Concert and Awarding Ceremonies)

The deadline for applications has been extended until 16 October 2013.

The application packet must be submitted to any one of the following:
   MR. ANTHONY SAY (PTGP President)
University of Santo Tomas Conservatory of Music
España, Manila
  MS. GEMMA MALICDEM (2013 Competition Chairman)
University of the Philippines College of Music
Diliman, Quezon City
  MR. GEORGE ONG (2013 Competition Vice-Chair)
St. Paul University Manila College of Music and the Performing Arts
Pedro Gil St., Malate, Manila

For complete details, kindly see PDF attachment.

2013 Piano Ensemble Competition

We are pleased to announce the PTGP 2013 PIANO ENSEMBLE COMPETITION.
Here is a quick view of some important information for this year’s competition.
  • The competition is open to all pianists not over 30 years of age by October 20, 2013.
  • There will be four (4) categories per piece’s level of difficulty.
  1. Early Beginner Level (8 years old and below)
  2. Elementary Level (12 years old and below)
  3. Intermediate Level (18 years old and below)
  4. Advanced Level (30 years old and below)
  • The competition shall consist of two rounds: Preliminary Round- October 20, 2013; Final Round- October 27, 2013
  • Applicants must perform two (2) ensemble works of contrasting styles by different composers.
  • Registration fee is Php 800.00 per participant (not per team)
  • Deadline of application: August 15, 2013
For complete details, kindly see PDF attachment.